Accept Cookies? YES
This website uses cookies to store non-personal data in order to function properly.
Privacy laws effective from May 2012 mean that you need to confirm your consent
for us to store a cookie. You can find out more about cookies here.

Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) has now replaced the old data protection act (DPA 1998) for data privacy law. This act in conjunction with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) gives more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.

This privacy notice gives you the information you require in order to understand what data we hold on you and what your rights as an individual are.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when 4Leisure Recruitment collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

Prospective candidates from job board services

Prospective candidates directly applying for positions posted by us

Shortlisting for additional positions

Candidate On boarding

Placements and Placements with master vendor agreements

Timesheets

Payments

Prospective candidates who have signed up for job alerts

Employees within our clients and prospective clients

Members of Staff

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.4leisurerecruitment.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. This will be through our registration page or through signing up for job alerts

Use of cookies

4 Leisure Recruitment uses cookies to enhance your experience whilst on our website. You will be asked whether you want to accept cookies. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser management

Essential Cookies: These Cookies are essential to make our website work correctly, they enable you to move around our website and use our features. These Cookies are necessary for the provision of our services and if you do not want us to collect such information, you must cease using our website immediately.
Performance Cookies: These Cookies help us understand how you interact with our website, by providing information about the areas visited, the time spent on the website, and any issues encountered, such as error messages. This helps us improve the performance of our website.

Functionality Cookies: These Cookies allow our website to remember if you have previously visited our site or the choices you make (such as your user name, language, region or preferences) to provide a more personalised online experience.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies: These Cookies are used to deliver content that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may be used to deliver targeted advertising or to limit the number of times you see an advertisement.

Search engine

Our website search. No user-specific data is collected by either 4Leisure Recruitment or any third party.

Security and performance

4 Leisure Recruitment uses a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of 4Leisure Recruitment website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to 4Leisure Recruitment website.

WordPress

We use WordPress, to publish our blog. This is hosted through our website and not through any third party.

Prospective candidates who have signed up for job alerts

We offer the facility to receive automated job alerts for fields of employment you may be interested in. This service is accessed through our website and we record your name and email address to provide you with a secure registration. You will be asked to confirm your consent to receive alerts by email.

You can unsubscribe from this service at any time through the website or by following the link on the alerts email

If you want your details to be removed from the alerts service please contact DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk

You do not have to agree to email alerts in order register for employment or to send us your CV

People who contact us via social media

We use a third party provider, Hootsuite to manage the majority our social media interactions.

If however you use Facebook messenger to directly contact a member of staff or our corporate Facebook page these conversations will be retained by Facebook until such time as the you request the conversation be deleted.  Please note deleting the conversation from your messenger account will not notify us, or delete the conversation from our account.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media it will not be shared with any other organisations.

Prospective candidates through job boards

When you have placed your CV (personal details and employment history) on a job board and made this information publicly available we will take a copy of this data when we believe your skills are a good match for employment opportunities we are working on.

When we download your CV and other contact details we will immediately try to contact you with the information you have supplied by phone (and by email where given) to discuss the opportunity and gather your consent to retain this information

Your details will not be shared with any other organisation until we have gathered your consent

If we are unable to make contact with you to gather your consent we will retain your details for a maximum of 3 months before deleting them

If we are able to make contact and you do not wish us to hold your information we will delete your details and advise you where we found your information should you wish to change the public availability of your CV. (If your CV remains publicly available on the Job board we may re-download your details at a future date)

If you agree to our retaining of your details we will request an updated copy of your CV to ensure its accuracy and place this on our candidate management system

The personal information we will collect at this stage will include: Your name; your telephone and mobile numbers; home address; employment history

If you have any queries about this process or how we handle your information please contact us at DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk

Prospective candidates directly applying for positions posted by us

When you apply for a position posted by 4 Leisure Recruitment either through a job board or through our website we will take the details you provide and if successful enter these into our candidate management system. Unsuccessful applications will be deleted within 3 months.

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, identifying additional prospective job opportunities or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the registration process with any prospective employer until we have spoken to you and you have granted your consent to be put forward for the position. Where we do forward your details we will remove your address and telephone numbers

The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. We will continue to make regular contact attempts with you and should we not place you in a position or receive any contact from yourself we will remove your details from our system after a maximum of 5 years.

The personal information we will collect at this stage will include: Your name; your telephone and mobile numbers; home address; employment history

The Special Category Information we collect may include: Health information

If you wish to know more about the information we hold or to ask us to remove your details please contact DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk

Shortlisting and Job matching

We will use data you provide to identify suitable employment opportunities. We will use your: Skills; experience; past employment history; address; (on rare occasion gender) to auto match suitable candidates before we manually review to identify appropriate candidates

If you do not wish to be included in future job matching you can ask us to stop at any time. Please contact DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk

Where we identify you as a suitable match we will gather your consent to share your basic details (excluding contact details) with the prospective employer with a redacted (anonymised) CV

Candidate On boarding

If successful for a position we will send you a secure link to complete your enrolment through our secure registration processing partner, Securedsigning. The information collected here will verify your right to work, ensure we have the right details to pay you and record any additional information needed for the prospective employer

This information is transferred to our candidate management system and securely held.

The personal information we will collect at this stage will include: Proof of your identity; proof of your qualifications; proof of right to work;  your telephone and mobile numbers; home address; date of birth, employment history, Bank details, nationality, marital status, national insurance number. We will also ask for your next of kin / emergency contact information (name and telephone) and names and contact details for referees.

The Special Category Information we collect may include: Health information, Criminal Record information

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and provide you with a contract of employment.

We will not retain it for longer than is necessary

www.Securesigning.com/terms for secured signings privacy policy.

Placements

When successful your name will be shared with the client.

You are not obliged to, nor do we recommend that, you share your contact information with companies we have placed you with. Where the client requires you to provide personal data to fulfil your placement (for example identity badges; health declarations; CRB submissions; biometric entry systems) you should personally review and agree to that companies privacy policy statement.

On rare occasions a client may have a master vendor agreement we will only share sufficient details with the intermediary to manage your placement.

Timesheets

Timesheets including your name will be shared with your employer for the purposes of recording your hours worked

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary

Payments

Your Name, timesheets, bank details, national insurance number and address will be securely shared with our payment processing partner Liquid Friday for the purpose of progressing your payment for work performed or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary as laid out by the HMRC guidelines.

For more information on how Liquid Friday uses your data see https://liquidfriday.co.uk/privacy-policy

4Leisure Staff

Your name, bank details, national insurance number and address will be securely held on corporate servers. We will not hold more information than is necessary and retain this information only for as long as needed

Employees within our clients or prospective clients

We will retain the contact details of staff within our client base with whom we have a legitimate interest in communicating with in order to provide the staff placement services which have been used by your business in the past or your business is in a sector where we can offer our services.

Details will include Name, Work email and telephone number

You may ask us to stop communications.

Your rights

Under DPA 2018 and GDPR you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Complaints or queries

4Leisure Recruitment tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk

Access to personal information

4 Leisure Recruitment tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ DPA2018. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to 4 Leisure Recruitment for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in an email to DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk with any information that could help us confirm who you are and why we may hold information on you.

We will perform checks to verify who you are before sharing any information.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we are asked to investigate employment malpractice, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Use of site by children

We do not provide services or products to children. If you are under the age of 16 you may use our website only with the consent from a parent or guardian

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at DSAR@4leisurerecruitment.co.uk

 

If you want to accept cookies or you have already accepted cookies and want to change this option - click here
Some of Our Clients